December 27, 2011
Essentially Eclectic’s Albums of 2011: Numbers 10-1
Following on from 20-11, here be the top 10…
10. The War On Drugs – Slave Ambient
Beautifully languid Americana from Philly’s finest.
The War on Drugs – Brothers (Slave Ambient)
9. Evenings – Lately
Some ambient instrumental genius discovered over at Evening’s Bandcamp page.
Evenings – [Lately] See You Soon (Lately)
8. James Blake – James Blake
The much-lauded, self-titled debut from Blake deserved its plaudits.
James Blake – The Wilhelm Scream (James Blake)
Soft Powers – Outlandish Scandals
Brilliantly creative and esoteric rock from the outlandishly productive Soft Powers
Soft Powers – 1,300 Decibels (Outlandish Scandals)
6. Emika – Emika
One-woman producer/singer Emika created one of the year’s most forward-thinking bass music albums.
Emika – Count Backwards (Emika)
5. Summer Camp – Welcome to Condale
London duo combine pastiche with a sixth sense for melody, while proving themselves pretty handy live too
Summer Camp – Down (Welcome to Condale)
4. Pinch & Shackleton – Pinch & Shackleton
Some exquisitely composed and ambitious bass music from the two masters of the genre.
Pinch & Shackleton – Boracay Drift (Pinch & Shackleton)
3. Shabazz Palaces – Black Up
By far the best hip-hop album of the year, Black Up is dark, brooding and oozing effortless originality.
Shabazz Palaces – Recollections of the Wraith (Black Up)
2. Balam Acab – Wander/Wonder
Ethereal, ice-cold and majestic stuff from the Tri-Angle Records man with the visual nature.
Balam Acab – Apart (Wander/Wonder)
1. Kurt Vile – Smoke Ring for my Halo
Essentially Eclectic’s love affair with Kurt Vile is no secret, from tumbling superlatives about live performances to a more than positive review for Smoke Ring for my Halo. It’s no surprise then that the long-haired Philadelphia man tops the tree in our round-up of 2011.
Kurt Vile – Runner Ups (Smoke Ring for my Halo)
Leave a comment